These five index funds beat their indices! Why you should avoid them! (2022)

Last Updated on December 29, 2021

Here are five index funds based on Sensexand the Nifty that have beat their indices in the last year! Therefore, investors should avoid such funds! Since an index fund has expenses associated with management and commissions (in the regular plan), it is impossible for an index fund to produce a return more than the index thatit is tracking. However, this is sometimes possible.

If the portfolio of the index fund has stock weights that differ from the index for an extended period, the index fund will produce a return that is higher (or significantly lower) than the total returns index return (if we include dividends).

While this can happen just from fund management inefficiency, a large inflow or outflow of money from the index can cause. Therefore, index funds with a small AUM are especially vulnerable to such deviations.


New Tool! => Track your mutual funds and stocks investments with this Google Sheet!

I was trying to check if there is any correlation between expense ratio and return from the list of large cap funds tracking the Sensex and Nifty. I was shocked to find a huge spread in returns! Here is the full list.Source Value Research

First, Nifty and Sensex returns are nearly the same and for the one year trailing return period considered (6th Feb 2018 to 6th Feb 2019), NiFTY TRI return was 6.93%. Now, notice the return from the funds marked in red.

The HDFC Sensex fund marked in yellow is an exception as the AMC merged its Sensex plus plan with its Sensex fund. The Sensex plus plan was actively managed to a small extent and hence the extra return in this case can be excused.

A 2-2.5% excess return over the benchmark is extremely unhealthy for an index fund. This essentially means that the fund manager did not or could not keep track the index efficiently. The most likely reason for this is clear enough if we inspect the AUM.

Five index funds beat their indices in the past year

FundExpense Ratio (%)1-Year Return (%)Net Assets (Cr)
Tata Index Sensex Fund – Direct Plan0.169.49.01
Reliance Index Fund – Sensex Plan – Direct Plan0.299.0612.87
ICICI Prudential Sensex Index Fund – Direct Plan0.248.569.95
LIC MF Index-Sensex Plan – Direct Plan1.038.4819.7
Taurus Nifty Index Fund – Direct Plan1.177.857.07
Tata Index Nifty Fund – Direct Plan0.116.9214.43
HDFC Index Fund Nifty 50 Plan – Direct Plan0.16.82534.4
IDFC Nifty Fund – Direct Plan0.176.66139.4
UTI Nifty Index Fund – Direct Plan0.136.641076.28
Reliance Index Fund – Nifty Plan – Direct Plan0.296.57137.23
SBI Nifty Index Fund – Direct Plan0.256.49342.19
IDBI Nifty Index Fund – Direct Plan0.26.42220.79
ICICI Prudential Nifty Index Fund – Direct Plan0.326.19365.17
Franklin India Index Fund – NSE Nifty Plan – Direct Plan0.75.97249.72
LIC MF Index-Nifty Plan – Direct Plan0.645.4523.64

Among these, the fund marked in red, namely:Tata Index Sensex Fund, Reliance Index Fund – Sensex Plan, ICICI Prudential Sensex Index Fund, LIC MF Index-Sensex Plan, Taurus Nifty Index Fund, Tata Index Nifty Fund have an AUM well below 100 crores. At this such low levels, inflows or outflows can make the funds portfolio deviation from that of the index resuling in a higher (or lower) return,

Expene ratio vs trailing return

If the expense ratio of the remaining funds and their last one year trailing retuns are plotted, it is comforting to see that higher the expense ratio, lower the return – as it should be.

What should index investors do? How to choose an index fund?

Investors wanting to build a passive equity portfolio should not just consider the expense ratio. They should avoid low AUM funds and stick to funds with as high an AUM as possible. In fact, a higher AUM (at least 100+ crores) should be first filter for selection.

In this report we have only considered Sensex and Nifty index funds. Other index funds tracking Nifty Next 50, Nifty 50 Equal Weight and Nifty 100 Equal Weight should also be prone to such errors as many of them do not have a large AUM. Therefore investors should be wary of performance.

Do share this article with your friends using the buttons below.

Use our Robo-advisory Excel Tool for a start-to-finish financial plan! More than 1000 investors and advisors use this!

  • Follow us on Google News.
  • Do you have a comment about the above article? Reach out to us on Twitter: @freefincal or @pattufreefincal
  • Join our YouTubeCommunity and explore more than 1000 videos!
  • Have a question? Subscribe to our newsletter with this form.
  • Hit 'reply' to any email from us! We do not offer personalized investment advice. We can write a detailed article without mentioning your name if you have a generic question.

Explore the site! Search among our 2000+ articles for information and insight!

About The Author

Dr M. Pattabiraman(PhD) is the founder, managing editor and primary author of freefincal. He is an associate professor at the Indian Institute of Technology, Madras. He has over nine years of experience publishing news analysis, research and financial product development. Connect with him via Twitter or Linkedin or YouTube. Pattabiraman has co-authored three print books: (1) You can be rich too with goal-based investing (CNBC TV18) for DIY investors. (2) Gamechanger for young earners. (3) Chinchu Gets a Superpower! for kids. He has also written seven other free e-books on various money management topics. He is a patron and co-founder of “Fee-only India,” an organisation for promoting unbiased, commission-free investment advice.

Our flagship course! Learn to manage your portfolio like a pro to achieve your goals regardless of market conditions! More than 3000 investors and advisors are part of our exclusive community! Get clarity on how to plan for your goals and achieve the necessary corpus no matter what the market condition is!! Watch the first lecture for free! One-time payment! No recurring fees! Life-long access to videos! Reduce fear, uncertainty and doubt while investing! Learn how to plan for your goals before and after retirement with confidence.

Our new course! Increase your income by getting people to pay for your skills! More than 700 salaried employees, entrepreneurs and financial advisors are part of our exclusive community! Learn how to get people to pay for your skills! Whether you are a professional or small business owner who wants more clients via online visibility or a salaried person wanting a side income or passive income, we will show you how to achieve this by showcasing your skills and building a community that trusts you and pays you! (watch 1st lecture for free). One-time payment! No recurring fees! Life-long access to videos!

Our new book for kids: “Chinchu gets a superpower!” is now available!

Most investor problems can be traced to a lack of informed decision-making. Wehave all made bad decisions and money mistakes when we started earning and spent years undoing these mistakes. Why should our children go through the same pain? What is this book about?As parents, what would it be if we had to groom one ability in our children that is key not only to money management and investing but to any aspect of life? My answer: Sound Decision Making. So in this book, we meet Chinchu, who is about to turn 10. What he wants for his birthday and how his parents plan for it and teach him several key ideas of decision making and money management is the narrative. What readers say!

Must-read book even for adults! This is something that every parent should teach their kids right from their young age. The importance of money management and decision making based on their wants and needs. Very nicely written in simple terms. - Arun.

Buy the book: Chinchu gets a superpower for your child!

How to profit from content writing: Our new ebook for those interested in getting side income via content writing. It is available at a 50% discount for Rs. 500 only!

Want to check if the market is overvalued or undervalued? Use our market valuation tool (it will work with any index!), or you buy the new Tactical Buy/Sell timing tool!

We publish monthly mutual fund screeners and momentum, low volatility stock screeners.

About freefincal & its content policy Freefincal is a News Media Organization dedicated to providing original analysis, reports, reviews and insights on mutual funds, stocks, investing, retirement and personal finance developments. We do so without conflict of interest and bias. Follow us on Google News. Freefincal serves more than three million readers a year (5 million page views) with articles based only on factual information and detailed analysis by its authors. All statements made will be verified from credible and knowledgeable sources before publication. Freefincal does not publish any paid articles, promotions, PR, satire or opinions without data. All opinions presented will only be inferences backed by verifiable, reproducible evidence/data. Contact information: letters {at} freefincal {dot} com (sponsored posts or paid collaborations will not be entertained)

Connect with us on social media

Our publications

You Can Be Rich Too with Goal-Based Investing

These five index funds beat their indices! Why you should avoid them! (7)Published by CNBC TV18, this book is meant to help you ask the right questions and seek the correct answers, and since it comes with nine online calculators, you can also create custom solutions for your lifestyle! Get it now.

Gamechanger: Forget Startups, Join Corporate & Still Live the Rich Life You Want These five index funds beat their indices! Why you should avoid them! (8)This book is meant for young earners to get their basics right from day one! It will also help you travel to exotic places at a low cost! Get it or gift it to a young earner.

Your Ultimate Guide to Travel

This is an in-depth dive analysis into vacation planning, finding cheap flights, budget accommodation, what to do when travelling, and how travelling slowly is better financially and psychologically with links to the web pages and hand-holding at every step. Get the pdf for Rs 199 (instant download)

Top Articles

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Reed Wilderman

Last Updated: 12/14/2022

Views: 6111

Rating: 4.1 / 5 (52 voted)

Reviews: 83% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Reed Wilderman

Birthday: 1992-06-14

Address: 998 Estell Village, Lake Oscarberg, SD 48713-6877

Phone: +21813267449721

Job: Technology Engineer

Hobby: Swimming, Do it yourself, Beekeeping, Lapidary, Cosplaying, Hiking, Graffiti

Introduction: My name is Reed Wilderman, I am a faithful, bright, lucky, adventurous, lively, rich, vast person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.